Synthesis of Platinum Complexes Coordinated by Sulfur Containing Compounds and their Anticancer Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEAKI IIDA  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 教授 (30013171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICHI NISHIGAKI  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 助教授 (10107378)
AKIRA MIYASHITA  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 助教授 (90132729)
TAKASHI MITAMURA  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Saitama University, 工学部, 教授 (50008827)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlatinum Complex / Anticancer Activity / Sulfur Containing Ligand / 担体配位子 / DNAとの相互作用
Research Abstract
Cis-diamminedichloroplatinum (II) complex (cis-DDP) is widely utilized as an anticancer agent for clinical treatments of various cancers. It has been confirmed by many evidences that cis-DDP binds specifically with DNA in cancer cells to inhibit the replication of the DNA. Therefore, many investigations concerning novel platinum complexes with various carrier ligands have been developed to be used as anticancer agents. However, the study on the platinum complex coordinated with a ligand containing sulfur atoms has not been reported yet. in this paper, a novel platinum complex, dichloro-2-aminoethylsulfonyl-platinum (II), was synthesized. The structure of the platinum complex was analyzed by IR and ^<13>C-NMR spectra, elementary analysis and atomic absorption spectrophotometry. The investigations were also carried out on the interaction between the platinum complex and DNA constituent nucleosides by analyzing the UV difference spectra and the liberation rate of the chloride ions from the platinum complex. The isosbestic points were observed in the UV difference spectra for the platinum complex-nucleoside system. It was also found that two chloride ions were liberated from the platinum complex in the interaction with the nucleosides. The platinum complex was found to exhibit a specific anticancer activity against adriamycin resistant cancer cells.