A Study for the Complement on the Ferrite Method as Treating Inorganic Liquid Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRASUKA Kouhei  Environmental Science Center , University of Tokyo, 環境安全センター, 助教授 (60011003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshimitsu  Environmental Science Center , University of Tokyo, 環境安全センター, 助手 (40163026)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFluoride ions / Phosphate ions / Adsorption / Hydrolysis of titanyl sulfate / 硫酸チタニル加水分解物 / フェライト反応 / 硫酸チタニル加水分解生成物 / リン酸イオン吸着 / ハイテク研究廃液 / 実験廃棄物 / 重金属系廃液 / フエライト法 / イルメナイト / 硫酸チタニル / 加水分解物 / 吸着特性 / アナターゼ型ゲル状物質
Research Abstract
The ferrite method , which is a very excellent method for treating inorganic liquid wastes generated in loboratories. However, this technology is basically used for the heay metals treatment and can not be applied to anions . On the other hand, the amount of discharge of the heavy metals liquid wastes containing fluoride ions and phosphate ions has increased as a result of recent research into new technology . So, a method of eliminating fluoride ions and phosphate ions was studied to complement the ferrite method . The experiment was carried out with due attention to the fact that products from the hydrolysis of titanyl sulfate have the ability to adsorb fluoride ions .
The adsorption character for fluoride ions and phosphate ions on products from the hydrolysis of titanyl sulfate have given excellent results . Thie research was undertaken to eliminate the mixed fluoride ions and phosphate ions by simultaneous treatment with the heavy metals ferrite formation by using ilmenite fine powder as a part of the iron(II) sulfate used as a coprecipitation agent in the ferrite method . However , it was impossible because of the difference in the optimum conditions for adsorbing these anions onto products from the hydrolysis of titanyl sulfate ( pH around 4 ) and for the ferrite method ( pH around 10 ) . The project was therefore changed to investigate the performance of products form hydrolysis of titanyl sulfate as these ions adsorption .