| Project/Area Number |
62550559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKIHARA Masataka 2-12-1 Ookayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152, 工学部, 助教授 (20016596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Takashi 2-12-1 Ookayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo 152, 工学部, 助手 (10126310)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | lithium ion conductor / solid solution of lithium-magnesium silicate / 全固体型リチウム二次電池 / ケイ酸リチウムマグネシウム薄膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Solid solutions Li_<4-2X>Mg_XSiO_4 in the system were synthesized at 1000 C. The single phase region extended up to x=0.5. Preparation of thin films of the solid solutions was tried by making use of 1) Vaporization method, 2) Super cooling method and 3) Sputtering method. The best film in the present study was prepared by the sputtering method. The thickness was about 1 m. The electrical conductivity of the film was 2X10^<-5> S・cm^<-1> at 200 C, rising to 10^<-1> S・cm^<-1> at 500 C. Since the prepared film is stable in air, and retain their conductivity over a long period of time, it would be useful as the solid electrolyte for a compact lithium secondary battery working at high temperature.