Vapor deposition of Si-containing fine ceramic films using Si_2Cl_6 as a source of silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOJIMA Seiji  Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80021608)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCVD / in-situ CVD / Diffusion process / Hexachlorodisilane / Transition metal silicide / Single crystal / Spring-like fibers / Silicon carbide / 炭化ケイ素 / 窒化ケイ素 / CVD法 / in-situCVD法 / ガス拡散処理法 / ケイ化クロム / スプリング状ファイバー / 六塩化二ケイ素 / ケイ化鉄クロム / シリコナイジング / ケイ化ニッケル / ケイ化モリブデン
Research Abstract
1) Preparation of Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 and SiC films using a Si<@D22@>D2Cl<@D26@>D2 as a silicon source: Si<@D23@>D2N<@D24@>D2 films were obtained on a quartz substrate from a gas mixture of Si<@D22@>D2Cl<@D26@>D2, NH<@D23@>D2, and H<@D22@>D in a temperature range of 800-1300 C. Furthemore, SiC films were obtained from a gas mixture of Si<@D22@>D2Cl<@D26@>D2, C<@D23@>D2H<@D28@>D2, and H<@D22@>D2 in a temperature range of 800-1100 C.
2) Vapor-phase siliconizing of transition metals and alloys using a Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source: Variours kind of metals and alloys, such as Ni, Co, Cr, Fe, stainless steels, were vapoy-phase siliconized using a Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source. Using Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source, the siliconizing temperature could be lowered by 250-350 C for Ni, 200 C for Mo, 50 C fro Ti, 200 C for Inconel (#600), and 150 C for monel. The corrosion stability of metal plates against acid solutions were improved considerably by the siliconizing of the surface.
3) Crystals of metal silicides were obtained by diffusion and CVD processes using a Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source.
4) We have developed a new crystal growth process using a in-situ-cvd.
5) Noble crystals, (Fe, Cr)_xSi_y, was obtained by a vapor-phase siliconizing of stainless steel using a Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source.
6) Noble spring-like fibers of Si_3N_4 was obtained using a Si_2Cl_6 as a silicon source.