Studies on new phosphors prepared by hybridization of lanthanides with polyctown ethers
Project/Area Number |
62550565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Gin-ya Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering. Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029080)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | europium / polymer phosphors / poly crown / crown ether / blue emission / ポリクラウンエーテル青色発光 / 発光 / けい光 / 高分子 / クラウン / ポリクラウン / メタクリル酸メチル |
Research Abstract |
Fluorescence of Eu^<2+>-polycrown complexes has been studied. Blue bright emission was observed from the complex by 300nm excitation. Divalent europium ions in the complex were stable in air. A Eu^<2+> complex with poly(2-methacryloyloxymethyl-15-crown-5) was prepared by bulk polymerization of methacryloyloxymethyl-15-crown-5 using AIBN ( , '-Azobisisobutyronitrile) as an initiator at 60゜C. Bright emission was observed at 435nm by 400nm excitation with an intensity of 6.6% of that for CaWO_4:Pb (NBS 1026). The brightest emission was obtained when five crown rings in the polymer held one Eu^<2+> ion in the complex. Methacryloyloxymethyl-15-crown-5-methyl methacrylate copolymer was obtained by bulk copolymerization of methacryloyloxymethyl-15-crown-5 and methyl methacrylate using AIBN as an initiator. Methacryloyloxymethyl-15-crown-5 comonomer was synthesized by esterification of hydoxymethyl-15-crown-5 with methacryloyl chloride in chloroform using triethylamine. Emission of which intensity is 23.1% of that for CaWO_4:Pb was observed at 435nm under uv excitation. The Eu^<2+>-Sr^<2+> copolymer complex was more stable in the air and gave brighter emission than the Eu^<2+> copolymer complex did. E$fect of low molecular oligoethers on fluorscence properties of Eu^<2+>-poly-methacryloyloxymethyl-15・C・5 were studied. Eu^<2+>-PMA-15・C・5-15・C・5 complex yielded brighter emission than Eu^<2+>-PMA-15・C・5 complex did.