Bonding State of Halide ions and Properties of Oxyhaloborate, Silicate and Tellurite Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Akiyoshi  Dept. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (20033409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kiichi  Dept. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., Okayama University, 工学部, 助手 (50033410)
TAKADA Jun  Dept. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (60093259)
MIURA Yoshinari  Dept. Appl. Chem., Fac. Eng., Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (80032952)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHalide ions / Bonding state / Electrical conductivity / Borate / Silicate / Tellurite / Glass / X-Ray photoelectron spectrum / Raman spectrum / 構造 / 鉛ホウ酸塩 / 鉛テルル酸塩 / X線光量電子分光 / 硫酸イオン
Research Abstract
The bonding state of the halide ions and electrical conduction mechanism have been systematically discussed on lead oxyhalide glasses.
1. Structure and conductivity for lead halosilicate glasses An analysis of a 900cm^<-1> raman band indicated that the glasses involve not only a dimeric silicate anion Si_2O_7^<6-> as the major silicate unit but free halide ions surrounded only by the lead ions. The conductivity data support this structure model. An Anderson-Stuart analysis on the activation energy for conduction has indicated that the bonding interaction is a predominate factor for fluoride ion mobility while a network-expanding energy is predominant for chloride ion migration.
2. Bonding state of halide ions in haloborate glasses and electrical conduction X-ray photoelectron spectra of Fls core for the fluoroborate glasses have indicated the presence of fluorine atoms bonded to the boron atoms (F-B) as well as free F ions bonded only to lead ions (Pb..F). The increase in conductivity is explained by the increase in F atoms of F..Pb state. Raman spectra for the chloroborate glasses have indicated the absence of chlorine atoms bonded to B while their larger size provides smaller conductivity. Aluminum atoms take 6-fold coordination state and suppress the mobility of the free f ions.
3. Glass formation and properties of lead halotellurite glasses A narrow glass formation composition rage for the fluorotellurite glasses is attributed to efficient atomic packing which is attained by bridging activity of all F atoms forming Te-F-Te bonds. The conductivity for the f glasses is accordingly independent of the F content. The bridging chlorine atoms contribute the conduction but not the terminal ones in the Cl glasses. Raman spectra have indicated the variation of Te units from trigonal bipyramid Te(O,Cl)_4 to trigonal pyramid Te(O,Cl)_3.