Preparation of Ferroelectric Films by the Sol-Gel Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TOHGE Noboru  College of Engineering University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (00081315)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFerroelectric Films / Sol-Gel Method / Metal Alkoxide / Chelating Agent / PbTiO_3-PbZrO_3系 / ゾルーゲル法 / PbTiO_3ーPbZrO_3系 / キレート化剤 / ペロブスカイト相
Research Abstract
The sol-gel method which starts from metal-aldoxides is a promising process to prepare various oxide films. The present study has been carried out to establish the sol-gel process to form ferroelectric films in the system PbTiO_3-PbZrO_3. One of the problems encountered in the process is that these alkoxides of Ti and Zr is easily hydrohyzable. The stabilization of the alkoxides has been examined and then the PbTiO_3-PbZrO_3 films has been prepared from the stabilized alkoxides. The following results have been obtained through the present study: (1) ZrO_2 or B_2O_3-containing multicomponent films have been prepared from very hydrolyzable Zr- or B-alkoxides by carrying out the coating in a dry atmosphere. (2) Metal alkoxides of Al, Ti, or Zr have been found to be stabilized with chelating agents such as betha-diketones. Very homogeneous Al_2O_3, TiO_2, or ZrO_2 films have been obtained from the stabilized alkoxides of corresponding metals. (3) Ferroelectric films in the system PbTiO_3-PbZrO_3 have been prepared from Ti(O-nBu)_4 and Zr(O-nBu)_4 stabilized with acetyleacetone. The films obtained are amorphous below 400 c and crystallized by the heat-treatment at 500 c. The crystallinity of the films is increased with increasing heat-treatment temperature, accompanying the increase in dielectric constant. The dielectric constant of the films in the system PbTiO_3-PbZr/_3 decreases as the content of PbZrO_3 is increased.