Preparation of Ultra Fine Particles by Using Gel Membrane And Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Yoichi  Fac. of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80005298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Jyunichi  Fac.of Eng., Tohoku Univ. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80005529)
HANEDA Koichi  Res.of Insti.Sci.Meas. Tohoku Univ. Asso.Prof., 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (50006152)
鈴木 文男  山形大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00007006)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGel / Membrane / Ultra Fine Particle / Non-Linear Optic / ゾル / 有機色素 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
As the particle size decreases, the ultrafine particles(UFP) should be essentially exhibit unusual properties. In conventional methods,the aggregations of particles occur easily. To remove this drawback, it seems preferable to perform the formation and processing of UFP in one step. Here, the preparation of UFP was tried by using gel film. The size of UFP is controlled by gel network. The particles were impregnated into the cellulose acetate gel membrane by precipitation process using the mutual diffusions of reacting solutions through the membrane. Alumina gel was prepared by sol-gel process using fine hydrous alumina oxide sol derived from inorganic salt or aluminum alkoxide. Ferromagnetic particles (20-80nm) were obtained from directly from thermal decomposition of hydrous Fe oxide composite gel membrane. It is likely that the particles are coated with carbon. Barrium ferrite particles (20-80nm) were obtained from thermal decomposition of composite membrane of hydrous Ba and Fe oxid … More es. Hydrogen at 400゚C reduces the hydrous metal oxide composite membrane and leads to the formation of highly dispersed metal/C catalysts. The Ni/C catalyst shows higher selectivity for the reaction of cyclooctadiene to cyclooctene, compared to Raney Ni. Transparent alumina film was prepared by dehydration from ultrafine alumina sol. The film is transparent up to annealing at 900゚C. It shows high transmittance for light ranging from UV to near IR. A variety of organic dyes are embedded in the films at low temperature with good homogeneity. The undesirable dye aggregation usually observed in aqueous solution is, largely reduced in the film, even at concentration as high as 10^<-2>M. The film thus doped acts as a dye laser emission thin film or device of photochemical hole burning which is applicable to high density optical data storage. A highly disperted nickel-alumina catalyst has been prepared by the sol-gel process using hydrous alumina sol described above. This new catalyst shows higher selectivity in the liquid phase hydrogenation of 1,3 and 1,5-cyclooctadiene. However, it shows lower activity than Raney nickel. This may be due to the tendency of the nickel particles to be encapsulated within the alumina particles. Transparent alumina membrane was prepared from the hydrolysis of aluminum isopropoxide by the sol-gel method. The pore size was distributed from 2 to 10nm. The permeability coefficient of permanent gas decreased as the molecular weight increased. A formation of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA)/alumina gel composite was investigated with a view of homogeneous composite at colloidal level. The effects of dispersed alumina on the mechanical properties of composite were examined. The composites containing PVA 40-50% are flexible. Less