Highly-Dispersed and Highly-Functional Ni Electrode Catalyst Prepared by a New CVI Method for Application to Molten Salt Type Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UCHIJIMA Toshio  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 教授 (30010804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMORI Kimio  Institute of Materials Science, University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 助教授 (60132990)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrode Catalyst / Catalyst Support / Titanium Carbide / Carbon Fiber / Chemical Vapor Infiltration (CVI) Method / Platinum / Nickel / 金属分散度 / 溶融塩型燃料電池 / 化学折出法
Research Abstract
We aimed to prepare highly-dispersed and highly-functional Ni metal electrode catalyst of high chemical and thermal stability, which could be applied to molten salt type tuel cell.
A new chemical vapor infiltration (CVI) method was explored to coat the surface of garbon fibers by tic for obtaining supporting materials of metals. The effect of reaction conditions such as temperature, time on stream and vapor pressure on TiC formation was systematically investigated by heating a carbon fiber samplein a infra-red image furnace under a H_2/TiCl_4 mixed gas diluted with Ar. Ten kinds of carbon fibers, obtained from pitch, PAN and rayon etc. by thermal treatment at different temperatures, were used as samples. TiC formation was evaluated by XRD, weight analysis, chemical analysis and SEM methods. Over all samples, the reaction was found to start over around 1000 ゜C, though the conditions depended much on the preparation of raw materials, i.e., especially their thermal treatment temperature. The time course of reaction, its dependency on partial pressures and reaction temperature and the nonstoichimetric composition of products (TiC_<0.8>) were examined intensively.
On a sample of active carbon fiber, an interesting texture of TiC,i.e., a felt-like porous structure consisting of fine TiC fibrils of ca. 0.1 micron, was obtained. This product was tested as a suppour for Pt and Ni. 7% Pt/TiC//C prepared by an impregnation of H_2PtCl_6 showed a high dispersion of 0.6, and it was stable up to 500゜C in H_2. However, TiC was oxidized at 400゜C in O_2, accompanying severe sintering of Pt particles. The degree of dispersion of 0.04 was attained on 5% Ni/TiC//C prepared by an impregnation of [Ni(CN)_4]^<-2> complex ion, with its stability up to 500゜C in h_2. This is a promising value, considering that Ni is usually difficult to be finely dispersed on conventional supports. O