Project/Area Number |
62550578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kiminori Faculty of Engineering, The University of tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (40114376)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | photoelectropolymerization / micropattern / semiconductor electrode / conducting polymer / electrochromism / optical waveguide / 光起電力 / エレクトロミズム / ポリプロール / 酸化チタン / 酸化亜鉛 / 色素 / ブォトレジスト / ホログラフィックグレーティング |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to characterize phenomena associated with irradiation onto interfaces mainly between solids and solutions, and applied them to functional devices with the theme of "Generating Micropatterns of Functional Conducting Polymers with Area-Selective Photoelectrolysis". 1) Development of area-selective photoelectrolysis. Readtions take place at semiconductor electrode surfaces insolution when the sufaces were illuminated. We can thus make polymer patterns area-selectively using, for instance, pyrrole as a monomer material. We named this as "area-selective photoelectropolymerization", and have succeeded to make fine patterns of conducting polypyrrole films on several semicondutors. 2) Functionalizing conducting polymer films with an incorporating reaction. We developed a method to incorporate functional molecules into polyphrrole films during photoelectrolysis, and showed an application to electrochromic devices. 3) Development of an optical waveguide method to understand phtoelectrolysis. We developed an optical waveguide method to understand phtoelectrolysis reactions in detail. this method enables us to enlarge optical changes associated with surface reactions by several orders of magnitude. We characterized the basis of this method and applied it to relatively simple systems. 4) Characterizing interfaces with a laser-induced photopotentialmethod. A laser-induced photopotential mehtod was developed and applied to various interfaces. We found that this method is very useful to obtain band bnding at the interfaces and to estimate leakage currents.