Synthesis of ethylene, methanol and formaldehyde by partial oxidation of methane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kiyoshi  Department of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60016532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takayuki  Department of Chemical Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (40186797)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmethane / natural gas / oxidative coupling / partial oxidation / ethylene / ethane / formaldehyde / 活性化 / メタノール / 酸化ほう酸 / 部分酸化反応 / 酸化ニッケル
Research Abstract
In 1987 we studied on oxidative coupling of methane into ethane and ethylene. Our representative results and conclusions are as follows; 1. Samarium oxide was the most active catalyst for the formation of C_2-hydrocarbons (ethane and ethylene) from methane and oxygen. At 750 C, the space time yield of C_2-hydrocarbons reached to 3 mol/g.h, when the selectivity to C_2-hydrocarbons was fairly high (64%). 2. LiCl added NiO produced ethylene with excellent selectivity. The roles of the added LiCl are to inhibit the catalytic activity of the host NiO for deep oxidations of both methane and C_2-hydrocarbons and to enhance the successive reaction CH_4 C_2H_6 C_2H_4. 3. The kinetic results observed with above catalysts can be explained well in terms of the reaction mechanism that the rate determining step is the abstraction of H from CH_4 by molecular oxygen species adsorbed of the catalyst surface. 4. In the case of LiNiO_2 catalyst, C_2-hydrocarbons were formed through the redox of the catal … More yst. The lattice oxygen atoms of LiNiO_2 are especially active and selective for the formation of C_2-hydrocarbons. CH_4 molecules disociate easily on Ni^<3+>-O^<2-> sites and the rate determining step was the coupling of CH_3 groups on these sites to form ethane.
In 1988 we studied on partial oxidation of methane into formaldehyde and methanol. 1. B_2O_3 added FeNbO_4 was the most active and selective catalyst for the formation of formaldehyde from methane and oxygen. FeNbO_4 supplies reactive lattice oxygen atoms which are necessary for breaking C-H bond and producing formaldehyde. B_2O_3 improves the selectivity to formaldehyde by reducing both the decomposition and deep oxidation of the formed formaldehyde. 2. The kinetic results suggest that the CH_4 molecules are vibrationally excited upon their impact onto the catalyst surface at high temperatures >600 C and that the active oxygen species abstract H from these CH_4 molecules. This model for CH_4 activation can also be applicable to oxidative coupling of methane over various catalysts except for LiNiO_2. Less