Fluorine or Fluoride-Graphite Intercalation Compounds as New Electroconductive Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Department of Industrial Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering; Division of Molecular Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering; Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50026233)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGraphite intercalation compound / Fluoride / Fluorine / Electrical conductivity / Titanium fluoride / Vanadium fluoride / Niobium fluoride / フッ化タンタル / グラファイト / ESCAスペクトル
Research Abstract
The structures, chemical bond and electrical conductivities have been investigated on titanium fluoride, vanadium fluoride, niobium fluoride or tantalum fluoride-graphite intercalation compound prepared in fluorine atmosphere. Titanium fluoride and vanadium fluoride gave mainly stage 2 compounds in which fluoride is inserted in every other layer of graphite, however, niobium fluoride and tantalum fluoride easily produce the stage 1 in which fluoride is inserted in every graphite layer. Elemental analysis, XPS and X-ray diffraction have indicated that titanium fluoride takes a bridged chain structure in which TiF^2-_ share fluoride ions, and vanadium fluoride anion easily gets into the hexagons of graphite layer(nestling). These structures give high stagility to the compounds by preventing diffusion of hexa-fluoroanion between graphite layers. On the other hand, the nestling of NbF^-_ and TaF^-_ is difficult because they have larger cations than vanadium ion. The compounds of NbF^-_ and TaF^-_ are therefore unstagle. XPS has also shown that the host graphite and intercalated fluoride has ionic bond.
The electrical conductivities of these compounds have been measured by contact -less Wien bridge. The conductivities were 1.7-2.0x10^5 Scm^<-1>, being 10-12 times that of pristine graphite(HOPG, highly oriented pyrolytic graphite).Especially those for titanium fluoride or vanadium fluoride intercalated graphite were almost unchanged for several to 8 months in air.