Project/Area Number |
62550588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Masaaki Faculty of Engineering, Professor, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (90029281)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Carrier Transporting Organic Material / Drift Mobility / Molecular Design / Molecular Dispersion / トリフェニルアミン誘導体 / トリフェンルアミン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project research is to find the guiding principles of molecular design for developing high mobility organic materials which are increasingly required in the field of the organic photoreceptors of electrophotography. Based on the drift mobility measurements in a series of arylamine derivatives molecularly dispersed in a polymer resin, the guiding principles for developing high mobility organic compounds have been proposed introducing a new concept of submolecule named as "hole unit" which is easily oxidized within a molecule having spatially wide spread of -electron system. The conclusion obtained in the present research is that the followings are important for the molecular design. (1) poly-functionality, i.e., to contain more than one such hole unit within a molecule to attain more effective interactions with neighboring molecules. (2) intra-molecular mobility of the hole state among the equivalent sub-molecular units within a molecule as a result of resonance structure. (3) avoidance of specific deep structural traps derived from dimer alignment with neighboring molecules. A compound, N,N,N'N'-tetrakis(3-methylphenyl)-1,3-diaminobenezene synthesized according to the above principle exhibits the excellent hole drift mobility of-10^<-4> cm^2/Vsec in a molecular dispersion of 70 wt% loading, which is one of the best three among the compounds reported so far.