Study on the Interaction between the Surface of Metal Oxide Microparticle and Metal Ion in Aqueous Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Okayama University
Principal Investigator
ISAO Tari  Dept. Applied Chemistry, Fac. Engineering, Okayama Univ., 工学部, 教授 (00026014)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmicroparticle / interaction / pH titration / composite plating / 電気泳動 / 応力腐食 / アルミナ / 亜鉛イオン / ガラス
Research Abstract
A model has been proposed for the interaction between the surface of metal oxide microparticle and divalent cation in aqueous solution. It is based on ideas as follows; zinc hydroxide is formed through bonding among Zn^<2+>, O^<2-> in OH and another Zn^<2+> in solution, and fixation of Zn^<2+> on the surface of metal oxide(alumina was mainly used) is brought through bonding among Al^<3+> in alumina, O^<2-> and Zn^<2+> in solution. Such fixation usually occurs at a certain pH below the pH region where zine hydroxide forms. Such change in pH is experimentally determined as pH. This can be related to the sterngth of the interaction between the surface of alumina and zine ion in terms 2.303RT pH. For many experimental systems pHs were determined. Many trials including electrophoresis measurements, codeposition of microparticles suspended in copper sulphate bath with copper, and stress corrosion of glass in aqueous solution were done in order to support the model.