Direct and Selective Gas-phase Hydration of Lower Olefin to Alcohol and Ketone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Masakazu  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Miyazaki University, 工学部, 教授 (10108342)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDirect hydration / Proton zeolite / Vapor phase / Liquid phase / Lower olefin / Alcohol / 接触水和 / 脱水素反応 / 超安定Y型ゼオライト / 気相系 / 気相直接水和 / ゼオライト / アルコール合成 / ケトン合成
Research Abstract
Direct hydration of lower olefins on proton-exchanged zeolite catalysts has been studied in vapor or liquid phase and the following have been observed.
1. In gas-phase hydration of propylene, l-btene, and iso-butene the reactivity of iso-butene was the highest. The yield of tert-butanol amounted to ca. 20% at 383 K. The zeolites with SIO_2/Al_2O_3 = 15-20 were the most active for the hydration. On the other hands, hydrative dehydrogenation of propylene or l-butene to give acetone or methyl ethyl ketone was found to proceed on ultra-stable Y-type zeolites(HUSY). Effort has been devoted to develop more active catalyst for the ketone formation and CAO/HUSY was concluded to be the best at the present.
2. Liquid-phase hydration of iso-butene has been studied under both atmospheric pressure and high pressure. The activity and selectivity of the proton-zeolites were very high. For example, the conversion and selectivity to tert-butanol were 50% and 95%, respectively, on H-ZSM-5 at 383 K, 1.5 atm, and 30 min. The catalytic activity of the zeolites was dependent on the aluminum content; the zeolites with less amount of al showed higher activity.
The results strongly suggest first that the proton-zeolites are better catalysts that other catalysts such as P_2O_5/SiO_2 and ion exchange resin, secondly than one might be able to get selectively tert-butanol in hydration of mixture of propylene and butenes.