Basic Research on Production Mechanism for Gas-Phase Radicals as Indoor Air Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Reaction Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masamitsu  Dept. of Reaction Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering The University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30114557)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscigarette smoke / combustion of polymer / gas-phase radical / spin-trapping / ESR / スピントラッピング
Research Abstract
We have studied any possibility for the production of gas-phase radicals from cigarette smoke and from the combustion of petroleum and other various materials which may lead to free-radical damage.
As a result, apparently long-lived and highly reactive oxygen-centered radicals have been detected in cigarette smoke and their production behaviour has been observed using the electron-spin resonance spin-trapping technique. It is suggested from a study using the computer simulation technique on the reaction system that an olefin-NOx-air reaction system can explain mainly the production behaviour of radicals in cigarette smoke.
On the other hand, much longer-lived and highly reactive oxygen- and carbon-centered radicals have been detected in the smoke from various materials such as petroleum and polymers and their production behaviour has been observed using the same method. The radicals can also be detected in the system not containing a nitrogen component to produce NOx by oxidation. Moreover, a remarkable increase in the ESR signal for the sample trapped at -78 ゜C is observed at about -30 ゜C possibly due to the decomposition of meta-stable species such as trioxides which may be produced by recombination of alkoxy radicals and peroxy radicals in the smoke. Therefore, it is suggested that a production mechanism for the radicals from the combustion of petroleum and polymers should be different from that for the radicals from cigarette smoke and that the mechanism may be one involving the formation and decomposition of meta-stable species such as trioxides and teraoxides as intermediates.