Statistical analysis of the thermodynamic behaviour of aromatic compounds during hydrodealkylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masakatsu  Dept. of Appl. Chem., Faculty of Eng., Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masahiro  Dept. of Appl. Chem., Faculty of Eng., Osaka University, Asistant, 工学部, 助手 (20183626)
MIYAKE Mikio  Dept. of Appl. Chem., Faculty of Eng., Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80112019)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCoal / Catalyst / 脱アルキル反応
Research Abstract
On the basis of the structural analysis of SRC by Curie-point pyrolysis-G.C.-M.S., catalytic HCA reactions of model compounds (methylnaphthalenes and 9-methylanthracene) were carried out at 550゜C for 0-3h with an initial H_2 pressure of 2.0 MPa. The results suggest that the reaction rate of HDA is greatly dependent upon the catalyst activity and the size of aromatic ring rather than the carbon number of the substituent. In view of the stabilization of reactive fragments during HDA, hydrodealkylation activity was found to be the most important feature for the active catalyst, e.g., HDA reaction of akabira SRC HS using Ni-Mo-Co/SiO_2/Al_2O_3 catalyst gave the higher naphthalene yield of 12.0 %, which is superior to the yields (10.1 and 8.5 %) obtained using La-exchanged Y-zeolite and Cr_2O_3/MgO/Al_2O_3 catalysts, respectively.
It was also found that the stabilization of the reactive fragments from both HS and BS fractions could be performed during HDA at normal pressure by utilizing the hydrogen generated in-situ from methanol solvent, giving the naphthalene yields of about 12 % from both fractions.