Development of Functionalized Three-Membered Ring Compounds Directed towrd Heterocyclic Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mitsuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60029197)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFunctionalized cyclopropane / Functionalized heterocumulene / Heterocyclic synthesis / Azadiene / Imidazolinone / 多官能三員環 / シクロプロピルイソシアナート / オチシフト
Research Abstract
Creations of new synthetic reagents and reactions for multi-functionalization of heterocycles or synthesis of new heterocycles are of great importance to develop new or better utilities of heterocycles. Thus development of functionalized three-membered ring compounds as novel and versatile synthons for heterocyclces was studied, where release of large strain energy of the ring is a key tep.
Synthetic methods of new halocyclopropylheterocumulenes have been established and were applied to heterocyclic synthesis. For example, treatment of a dibromocyclopropylurea derivative with MeONa in MeOH gave a ring-opened product which easily recyclized under acidic conditions to an imidazolinone. Starting with a semicarbazide derivative, a triazolidinone having bromovinyl substituent could be synthesized. Furthermore, it was found that nitrogen substituted mono- and dihalocyclopropane derivatves are easily ring-opened to form azadienes upon treatment with a base. Cycloaddtion of the in-situ generated azadiene was also confirmed. Hence these halocyclopropyl derivatives are good precursors of azadienes which are highly effective reagents for heterocyclic synthesis.
As results, the functionalized cyclopropanes were found to be useful synthetic reagents for heterocycles where a three carbon unit is incorporated to ring systems.