New Synthesis of Oxygen Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toru  Kyushu Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30158117)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOxygen heterocycles / , -Carbocyclic fused- -lactones / -Methylene- -lactones / Frullanolide 3,4-fused coumarins / vinyl coumarins / ビニルクマリン / カンナビノール / α-ホスホノ-γ-ラクトン誘導体 / α-メチレン-γ-ラクトン誘導体 / フルラノリドの全合成 / 生理活性化合物 / α,β-縮環-γ-ラクトン / α-ホスホノブテノリド / 分子内Wittig反応 / 含酸素複素環化合物 / 有機合成化学 / 生物活性物質 / 3,4-縮環クマリン
Research Abstract
In this project, new synthesis of oxygen heterocycles, which are expected to exhibit biological activities, was studied.
In chapter 1, synthesis of -diethoxyphosphinyl- -butenolides and their application to the general synthesis of -lactones with , -fused ring systems were described. Cyclosarkomycin and its analogues were easily and efficiently synthesized in few steps from the -phosphono-butenolide and diethly acetal of 2-(formylalkyl)-1,3-dithianes.
In chapter 2, new synthesis of -methylene lactones was described. A various kinds of -diethoxyphosphinyl- , -unsaturated carboxylic acids, which were prepared from diethoxy-phosphinylacetic acid and allylic bromides, easily underwent iodo- and selenolactonization to produce -phosphono-iodo and -selenolactones. The Wittig-Horner reaction of the - phosphonolactones with paraformaldehyde provided -methylene- -lactones in good yields. This synthetic methodology was successfully applied to the synthesis of frullanolide, which is a naturally occurring compound.
In chapter 3, new synthesis of 3,4-fused coumarins was described. The Witting-Horner reaction of o-hydroxybenzaldehydes with -diethoxyphosphinyl- -butyro-lactone gave 3-(hydroxyethyl)-coumarins in quantitative yields. The coumarins were easily converted into 3-vinylcoumarins by treatment with DBU. The Diels-Alder reaction of the vinylcoumarins with various dienophiles gave functionalized 3,4-fused coumarins.