Ring-Cleavage Reactions of Small-Ring Compounds by Photo- Induced Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kensuke  Miyazaki University, 工学部, 教授 (20029862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Kenichi  Miyazaki University, 教育学部, 講師 (60201670)
YASUDA Masahide  Miyazaki University, 工学部, 助教授 (00174516)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOxetanes / Cyclobutanes / Thietane / Photosensitized Reaction / X-ray Crystallographic Analysis / Through-Bond相互作用 / π-σ相互作用 / 小員環化合物 / Trough-Bond相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) photosensitized Ring-Cleavage Reaction of 2,2-Diaryloxetanes by Aromatic Nitriles. Photosensitized reactions of 2,2-diaryloxetanes by electron acceptors, which give such ring-cleavage products as substituted benzophenones and alkenes, have been investigated. Quantum yields for the ring cleavage vary with substituents on both the aryl group and oxetane ring. The quantum yield increases with increase in electron-donating ability of the oxetane. The limiting quantum yields in the case of 1,4-dicyanonaphthalene-photosensitized reaction of 2,2-di-p-tolyl- or 2,2-bis(p-methoxyphenyl)-3,3,4-trimethyloxetane exceed unity.
(2) Photochemical Reactions of 2,2-Diaryloxetanes in the Presence of Electron Donor. Photochemical ring-cleavage reactions of 2,2-diaryloxetanes in the presence of triethyl-amine occurred to give 1,1-diarylethene selectively.
(3) Ring-Cleavage Reactions of 1,2-Diarylcyclobutanes. We found that aryl-substituted cyclobutanes reveal remarkable structure dependences in photochemical and thermal ring-splitting reactions. The reactivities of cyclobutanes are explic-itly classified into two groups of "reactive" and "unreactive" cyclobutances. Therefore, molecular structures of diarylcyclobutanes have been determined by single-crystal X-ray analyses. Although the distances and angles of cyclobutane rings are relatively normal, the torsional angles between the aryl ring and the plane involving the ipso carbon and the aryl-substituted carbons of cyclobutane ring are close to 90゜ in the cases of "reactive" cyclobutanes but vary small in the cases of "unreactive" cyclobutanes.