High selective dehydrogenation of sugar by microbial enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuichi  Keio University , Associate professor, 理工学部応用化学科, 助教授 (30051874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Sadao  Keio University , Professor, 理工学部応用化学科, 教授 (70010759)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnzymatic reaction / Galactose oxidase / Glucose oxidase / Microbe / High selective separation / Dehydrogenation / Selective assimilation / 糖質 / 酵素 / 基質特異性 / 選択的脱水素 / 選択的分解資化 / 選択的酸化 / ウロン酸 / 非天然糖 / オリゴ糖 / L糖
Research Abstract
Substrate specificities of glucose oxidase and galactose oxidase were examined, and their oxidation products were analyzed. It was found that galactose, mannose and xylose were ocidized to the corresponding lactones by glucose oxidase. Maximum yields of lactones were 60% for galactose and 20% for mannose. The C-6 hydroxymethyl group of mathyl D-galactopyranoside was oxidized to corresponding uronic acid via an aldehyde by galactose oxidase. Some oligosaccharides containing galactopyranosyl residues in the molecule were also oxidized by galactose oxidase. Pure and isolated 6'-carboxymelibiose was obtained with a yield of 41% from melibiose and 6"-carboxyraffinose was obtained with a yield of 14% from raffinose. It appears that the C-6 aldehyde of galactopyranosyl group is susceptible to oxidation and is further oxidized to the C-6 carboxyl group in the presence of galactose oxidase. In contrast to the oxidation of galactopyranosyl groups, some sugar alcohols, such as galactitol and xylitol, were oxidized by galactose oxidase to yield L-sugars, such as L-galactose and L-xylose, exclusively. In this case, the L-galactose and L-xylose produced will be stabilized by forming the pyranose ring, and no further oxidation occurs.
If carbohydrates are ssimilated aerobically, the total reation can be regarded as the oxidation reaction (multistep dehydrogenation). Stereo, regio or enantiospecific assimilaltion by specific microbes was applied to the high selective separation of carbohydrates which was unable to separate by conventional chemical procedures. D-Allose-assimilating microbes, Rhodotorula rubra KM603, trichosporon cutaneum KM 609 and Acremonium sp. KM 608, obtained by enrichment culture technique from activated sludge, were used to separate the C-2 epimers, , -anomers and DL-mixtures of carbohydrates. Some other specific microbes were evaluated on their selective assimilation.