Development of magnetic fluids using fluorocarbon oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Norio  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部・工業化学科, 講師 (50084380)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmagnetic fluids / metal organics / coupling agents / surfactants / magnetite / fluorocarbon oil / metal fluoroalkoxides / フッ素系オイル磁性流体 / フッ素系オイル / メタルフルオロアルコキシド / チタンテトラフルオロアルコキシド / 無機物充填 / チタン / ジルコニウム
Research Abstract
1. Some of the tetrakis(fluoroalkyl) titanates and tetrakis(fluoroalkyl) silicates were prepared to obtain a basic information of the metal alkoxide including fluoro-substituted alkyl groups. These alkoxides were expected to be stable against moisture, because many compounds having the fluorocarbon chain possess the property of water repellency, but the products obtained were sensitive to moisture and decomposed to give metal oxide and alcohol.
2. Three titanium acylates having fluorocarbon chains, (C_4H_9O)Ti[OCO(CF_2CF_2)nH]_3 (n = 2 or 3) and (C_4H_9O)Ti(OCOC_8F_<17>)_3, and three silicon acylates, (CH_3O)_2Si- [OCO(CF_2CF_2)_nH]_2 (n=2, 3 or 4) and (CH_3O)_2Si(OCOC_8F_<17>)_2 were prepared.
3. The anionic surfactant having two fluorocarbon chains in one molecule [C_8F_<17>OCOCH_2CH(SO_3Na)COOC_8F_<17>] was prepared.
4. The coupling agent which structured by (C_<10>F_<21>CH_2CH_2)(CH_3)Si(OCH_3)_2 was synthesized. The Si-C bonding is very stable against hydrolysis.
5. The modification ability for the surface of magnetite particles was examined using these products obtained.
6. Three titanium acylates and the anionic surfactant had the ability of surface treatment, but the treated magnetite particles did not disperse into fluorocarbon oils.
7. The magnetite particles treated with silane coupling agent, (C_<10>F_<21>CH_2CH_2)- (CH_3)Si(OCH_3)_2, were well dispersed into an olefin structured by C_<10>F_<21>CH=CH_2, and the dispersion state showed the property of magnetic fluids.