The Study on Bisphenols as Antioxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKansai university
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Fukiko Professor  Faculty of Engineering, Kansai university, 工学部, 教授 (90067413)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBisphenols / Preparation of bisphenols / 酸化防止剤
Research Abstract
[1] An efficient preaparation of alkylidene and benzylidene bisphenols by using nitromethane as the solvent in the condensation of phenols with aldehydes is described.
[2] The antioxidative activities of 19 compounds of 7 series of alklyidene and benzylidene bisphenols were evaluated by using an oxygen-absorption method at 60 ゜C for tetralin. The electrochemical oxidation potentials determined using linear-sweep voltammetry and the ^<13>C NMR chemical shifts (delta) of these compounds were obtained. These data were connected with the antioxidative activities. In particular, the activities exhibited by induction period (min) were found to closely correlate with the ^<13>C chemical shifts of the ipso-carbon of the OH substituent (corr. coeff.=0.991). Very good activities have been observed with a series of 2,2'-alklyidene and benzylidene bis(4,6-dimethylphenol) derivatives.