| Project/Area Number |
62550620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Masao Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助教授 (80001296)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORITO Kazuhiko Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (20109482)
SUGINOME Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, 工学部, 教授 (00000779)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Functionalization of Unactivated Carbon Position / Remote Functionalization / Anodic Acetamidation / Anodic Oxidation / Steroid / アリル位酸化 / アリル位アセトキシル化 / ステロイドオレフィン / アセトアミド化 / 6α-アセトアミドコレスタン / 12-アセトアミドコレスタン |
| Research Abstract |
1. Remote acetamidation of steroids by anodic oxidation. Anodic oxidation of 5 -cholestan-3 -yl esters with a carbonyl or a m-iodophenyl group in their 3 -substituents at a controlled potential of +2.3 +2.7V vs Ag/AgNO_3 in acetonitrile gave the corresponding 6 -acetamidated cholestanyl esters in 7 26% yields. The structure and the stereochemistry of the product were confirmed by comparison with an authentic specimen which was prepared via nine steps from cholesterol in a total yield of 4.8%. Reaction pathways involving an intramolecular abstraction of an unactivated hydrogen were proposed from a study of cyclic voltammetry. 2. Anodic acetamidation of cholestanes and androstane. Anodic oxidation of the steroids having no 3 -substituents in acetonitrile also gave the 6 -acetamidated cholestanes and androstane. The yield of the product was found to be enhanced to 36% by an addition of 2-butanone. 3. Other functionalizations of steroids. Chlorination of the C-9 position of steroids was successfully carried out by anodic oxidation of 5 -cholestan-3 -yl m-iodobenzoate in the presence of chloride ion. Anodic oxidation of steroidal olefins in the presence of Co(OAc)_2 and NaOH lead to a successful acetoxylation of their allylic carbons. 4. Allylic oxidation of steroids. An allylic methylene of the steroidal olefins was successfully transformed into a carbonyl group by anodic oxidation in the presence of sodium hydroxide or n-hydroxyphthalimide (NHPI)/sodium hydroxide. 5. Chlorinarion of an unactivated carbon of aliphatic compounds. A reaction of the aryl ester of aliphatic alcohol with sulfuryl chloride gave a remote-chlorinated product.