Principle of Highly Selective Catalytic Reactions Proceeding through Metal-Olefin Complexes
Project/Area Number |
62550630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROSAWA Hideo Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40029343)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Olefin-metal complex / Homogeneous catalysis / 還元的脱離 / 金属錯体触媒反応 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research project is to gain the better understanding, on the molecular level, of the highly selective catalytic reactions proceeding through metal-olefin complexes. Two primary results obtained during this research include: 1) The selectivity in the reductive elimination of -allyl(alkyl)metal complexes, which involves -olefinmetal complexes as a key intermediate, is controlled by the nature of metal (Ni)>Pd Pt) and the ancillary ligand (diphosphine monophosphine). 2) The selectivity in the transformation of the olefinmetal complexes depend on the nature of the olefin-metal bonding scheme; namely, the transformation of the -allyl(alkyl)(olefin)palladium to the C-C coupling product is enhanced by the more electron-withdrawing olefin ligand, and the transformation of the -allyl(olefin)platinum to a hydrido-platinum intermediate, a key to the catalytic olefin isomerization, is enhanced by the higher degree of olefin to metal electron donation.