Synthesis of Heterocylic Compounds Bearing Trifluoromethyl Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaru  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60031043)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsfluorine containing heterocycles / nucleophilic N-N exchange reaction at olefinic carbon atoms / nucleophilic N-N exchange reaction at aromatic carbon atoms / オレフィン炭素上での求核的OーO交換 / オレフィン炭素上での求核的N-N交換 / 芳香族炭素上での求核的N-N交換 / オレフィン炭素上での求核的O-O交換 / 含フッ素ヘテロ還化合物の合成 / オレフイン炭素上での置換反応 / 芳香族炭素上での求核的窒素・窒素交換反応 / 含フッ素ナフトピラゾール類の合成 / 含フッ素イソオキサゾール類の合成
Research Abstract
Reaction of acetals of methyl ketones with trifluoroacetic anhydride occurred cleanly at room temperature to give -substituted -trifluoroacetylvinyl ethers . Likewise orthoacetates gave -trifluoroacetylketene acetals. On treatment of with allyl alcohols in the presence of a small amount of silica gel nucleophilic oxygen-oxygen exchange reaction proceeded easily to afford -substituted -trifluoroacetylvinyl allyl ethers in high yields. When these allyl ethers were heated with silica gel there occurred Claisen rearrangement to give 3-allyl-1,1,1-trifluoro-acetone . These -diketones were then derived to various heterocycles bearing trifluoromethyl and allyl groups by treatment of them with bifunctional nucleophilic reagents such as hydrazines and hydroxylamine. Nucleophilic aromatic nitrogen-nitrogen exchange reaction was successfully performed with the use of N,N-dimethyl-2.4-bistrifluoroacetylnaphthylamine with various amines. The compound was found to undergo interesting cyclization to give fluorine containing naphtho-oxazine in almost quantitative yields by adsorbing on silica gel and keeping it at 78 C for 24 hours without solvent. Reactions of with amino acids, hydrazines and hydroxylamine gave benzindoles, naphthopyrazoles and naphthoisooxazoles, respectively. Assays of these fluorine-containing compounds for physiological activities are now in progress.