Asymmetric Synthesis and Use of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UTAKA Masanori  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (30033153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 助手 (00170556)
TSUBOI Sadao  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (00032954)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOptically active -chloro acids / Optically active 2,4,4-trichlorobutanoic acid / Asymmetric synthesis of both enantiomers / 両鏡像体合成 / パン酵母還元 / ロイシノピンアナログ / クラウンゴール / 不斉還元 / パン酵母 / 光学活性α-ハロエステル / α-アミノ酸 / α-クロローα, β-不飽和エステル
Research Abstract
Asymmetric reduction of (E)- and (Z)-methyl 2-chloro-2-alkenoates by use of fermenting bakers' yeast gave (R)- and (S)-2-chloroalkanoiceacids in 25 92% ee and 98% ee, respectively. The chemical yields were 10 40% for 2-chloropentenoate, 2-chloroheptenoate, but 65 70% for 2,4,4-trichloro- and 2,4,4,4-tetrachlorobutenoates. The substrates were found to be reduced after hydrolysis to the acids. The reactivity and stereoselectivity of the reduction were discussed. The reduction products, (R)- and (S)-2,4,4-trichlorobutanoic acids, were transformed to (S)- and (R)-2-amino-4,4-dichlorobutanoic acids, respectively.
In order to prepare a dichloro-substituted leucinopine analog, reaction of 2-amino-4,4-dichlorobutanoic acid with -ketoglutaric acid was investigated.