Project/Area Number |
62550635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUBO Tetsuo Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80029884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASO Yoshio Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University, Research Asisutant, 工学部, 助手 (60151065)
OGURA Fumio Department of Applied Chemistry, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90028150)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Organic conductor / Molecular complex / Charge-transfer complex / Electron donor / 電子受容体 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have designed new types of electron donors and acceptors in order to develop electrically conductive charge-transfer complexes. Thus various electron donors such as peri-chalcogen-briged arenes, naphthalene-fused TTF analogues, and multi-condensed thiophenes were synthesized, most of which acted as moderate electron donors and formed semi-conductors. On the other hand, hetero TCNQs such as thiophene-TCNQ, selenophene-TCNQ, furan-TCNQ, and pyridine-tcno were studied for acceptor type. Of them, conjugated thiophene- or selenophene-TCNOQ were found to be superior electron acceptors owing to diminution of on-site Coulomb repulsion, and accordingly they formed highly conductive molecular complexes with a variety of donors.