Project/Area Number |
62550637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TASHIRO Masashi Institute of Advanced Material Stucy, Kyushu University, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (40038576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUGE Akihiko Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (80179986)
TAKAHASHI Kazufumi Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (40179479)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Organic Synthesis / Selective Synthesis / Protective Group / Partial Redcution / Metacyclophanes / 電荷移動錯体 / 分子内電荷移動錯体 / 〔n.m.l〕メタシクロファン / オルトシクロファン / 包接機能 / 可逆的光開環-閉環反応 |
Research Abstract |
Many [2.2]-, [2.2.2.2]- [2.1.2.1]-Metacyclophanes, which having various functional groups, were prepared from monosubstituted benzenes such as toluene and anisole by using terr-butyl group as a positional protective function. Also metacyclophanequinones were prepared by partial reduction of the corresponding metacyclophanequinones or oxidation of the corresponding hydroxy-metacyclophanes in order to obtain CT-complexes like quinhydrones. Unfortunatcly, such complexes could not formed in any cases. However, it was first found that the metacyclophanes have very differennt reactivities for various electro-philic reagents from usual aromatic compounds.