Project/Area Number |
62550640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Toa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Akio Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091355)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Macrocyclic compound / Peptidephanes / Substrate-selectivity / Enzyme-model / 酵素モデル / 加 水分解 / 光学活性 / プロリン / 基質取り込み能 / 加水分解 |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of the peptidephane The optical active macrocyclic compounds which include histidines or prolines were synthesized through the short synthetic pathways. However the yield of these peptidephanes were very low. 2. Catalitic activities of CP-His for the hydrolysis of p-nitrophenyl esters have been investigated and the following results have been obtained. (1) CP-His shows the catalitic activity only to the p-nitropheyl ester that have long alkyl chain(Substrate-Selectivity). (2) pH-rate profile indicates that the imidazole anion can work as a catalitic species and its pKa value is 11.5. (3) The kinetics for the hydrolysis follows to the saturation-type (Michaelis Menten-Type) kinetics and is quite similar to that catalyzed by the cyclic-peptide reported by this applicant. 3. Inclusion ability of CP CP-Pro to the several compounds were investigated in methanol since CP-Pro show a very low solubility to the other solvenrs. Inclusion to L-Phenylalanine, D-Glucose, and Copper(II) ions are not observed. Main reason for these negative results is that the inter-molecular interactions such as hydrophbic one, electronic one, and hydrogen-bonds can not work in methanol.