Preparation and Application of Macroporous Polymer Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Gunma University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Zenjiro  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008439)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMacroporous Polymer Particles / Bilirubin / Selective Adsorption / Serum / Surface Treatment / 選択的吸着
Research Abstract
Macroporous polymer particles as functional polymers provide large surface area and specific adsorption ability. Therefore, potential attention has been paid to the use of the particles for the adsorption and separation of biosubstances. The project has been aimed to prepare macroporous polymer particles and to attain selective adsorption of bilirubin in serum.
(1) Properties of Macroporous Polymer Particles: Macroporous polymer particles were prepared by copolymerization of divinylbenzene(DVB) and glycidylmethacrylate(GMA). The polymer particles prepared were almost spherical structure with a large surface area and a number of very fine holes. For example, the particles prepared with 100 % DVB provide surface area of 350 m^2/g and fine hole volume of 1.6 ml/g. Both surface area and fine hole volume decreased with increasing GMA component. (2) Adsorption Behavior of Bilirubin: The polymer particles adsorbed very effectively bilirubin of waste matter in serum and the adsorption mode was … More a langmuir type. However, they also adsorbed simultaneously the other valuable serum components such as proteins in human serum. (3) Selective Adsorption of Bilirubin: By the surface treatment on the particles with proteins (such as albumin, -globulin and fibrinogen), especially in the case of albumin, selective adsorption of bilirubin attained without the sacrifice of the adsorption ability for bilirubin, and the other important serum components such as proteins were scarcely adsorbed. In addition, harmful components such as GOT, GTP, other than bilirubin were adsorbed in some extent. (4) Effect of Immobilization of Coated Albumin on the Particles: Selective adsorption ability of bilirubin in serum largely depended on the amount of coated albumin on the particles. Disorption of albumin coated on the particles was inhibited by immobilization of the albumin by glutaraldehyde, but decrease in adsorption ability for bilirubin was scarcely observed. The results suggested that bilirubin was adsorbed through isolated form or indirect bilirubin form. Less