Fundamental Studies on Thermotropic Liquid Crystal in rod-like polypeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Department of Polymer Chemistry, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (90111666)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolypeptide / Thermotropic Liquid Crystal / Cholesteric Liquid Crystal / Helical Configuration / グランジャン組織 / ラセン構造
Research Abstract
In this study, a various numbers of polypeptides exhibiting a thermotropic cholesteric mesophase were synthesized and their cholsteric mesophase properties were examined. The following results were obtained. (1) The -helical polypeptides exhibiting a thermotropic liquid crystalline state can be produced by attaching long flexible side chains. (2) The kind of liquid crystal is a cholesteric with the helical twisting configuration. The cholesteric observed here can be characterized by its anomalous temperature dependence of helical twisting power exhibiting a helical sense inversion , which has not so far been observed and may be caused by the structural characteriatic having a rigid main chain and surrounding flexible side chains. (3) The solid Grandjean cholesterics with various pitches can be easily prepared by quenching the cholesteric mesophases into room temperature. Such choletseric films can be utilized as notched and band-pass filtered, which is based on a selective reflection of the circularly polarized light with a desired wavewlength.