Correlation between morphology and radiation resistance of polypropylene materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Sei-ichi  Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10115909)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolypropylene / Radiation / Degradation / Morphology / Smectic Crystalline / Monoclinic Crystalline / Spherulitic Size / 臨界線量 / 室温膨潤比 / 球晶径 / 降伏応力 / 破断点強度 / 破断点伸び / タイ分子鎖 / ラメラ結晶 / フィルム加工温度 / 引張り特性 / タイ分子 / 高密度化
Research Abstract
Polypropylene solid materials in medical use are subjected to radiation sterilization, which causes oxidative degradation of their mechanical properties. In this research, the influence of morphology on the radiation degradation of polypropylene materials was investigated. The results are summarized as follows:
(1) The crystal structures, as verified by means of X-ray diffraction measurement, and the spherulitic size in the isotactic polypropylene films are strongly affected by the conditions of compression moulding on the hot press. Rapid cooling of the polypropylene melts produces smectic modification of crystallines and small sized spherulites, while slow cooling leads to well grown spherulites consisting of monoclinic crystallines.
(2) Upon -irradiation, the elongation at break of polypropylene films decreases in a sigmoidal form as a function of radiation dose. The dose leading to 50 % residual elongation, which is defined as a critical dose, is a good measure of the radiation resis … More tance of polypropylene materials.
(3) The radiation resistance of polypropylene films, as measured by the critical dose, increases as the content of smectic crystallines in the film increases.
(4) The polypropylene films with smaller yield stress before irradiation show higher radiation resistance. The critical dose of homopolymer films is greater than that of copolymer films, when compared at the same size of spherulites contained.
(5) For the films containing spherulites with 10 um mean diameter, the yield stress before irradiation decreases rapidly as the mean spherulitic diameter becomes smaller. The films containing spherulites with more than 10 um breaks down before reaching a yield point, and the corresponding tensile strength decreases with the increase in mean diameter of spherulites.
(6) The weight swelling ratio of polypropylene films at room temperature, which is evaluated by immersion of the films in p-xylene at 25 C, increases rapidly with the decrease in mean diameter of spherulites.
(7) For the films containing smaller sized spherulites, the yield stress before irradiation increases and thus the radiation resistance increases as the weight swelling ratio at room temperature becomes grater. Less