Light Scattering Studies on Separation and Dissolution Process in GPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Norio  Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助教授 (90027053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Yoshisuke  Institute for Chemical Research, 化学研究所, 助手 (30089130)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLight Scattering / Diffusion Coefficient / GPC / Gel / からみ合い / 分離効率
Research Abstract
Following two theme were set up and we could successfully solve the problems during last two years.
(1) Design and construction of flow cell and bath for light scattering and of a pumping system for circulation of polymer solutions
We constructed a new dynamic light scattering instrument which permitts measurements at scattering angles of every 5 form 10 to 150 by eliminating stray light. From preliminary measurements, we confirmed that the pumping system could circulate polymer solutions through the flow cell with a flow rate of as low as 10<@D1-2@>D2 ml/min to 1.0 ml/min, a rate being routinely used in GPC measurements.
(2) Accmulation of experimental data related to this research
We extensively studied diffusion of polymers in the dilute, the semidilute and also the concentrated regime. We present a couple of new informations which may be closely related to this research. Self and tracer diffusion of polymers in entanglement networks can be described by a same function in the semidilute as well as the concentrated regime by using a segment friction coefficient and molecular weight between entanglements as reduced variables. Polymers in block copolymer solutions which form regular lattice due to microphase separation is found to depend on the ratio R of the size of the diffusing chain to the lattice constant. For R 1, polymers diffuse by the Rouse type of free diffusion mechanism, and for R 1, the diffusion motion is more severely restricted than that predicted by the reptation theory.