Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy as a Tool of Diffusional Study in Semi-Dilute Polymer Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Kohzoh (1988)  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University, 工学部, 助手 (70089928)
尾山 外茂男 (1987)  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (80037663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Tomo-o  Emeritus Professor, Kyushu University, 名誉教授 (80037663)
塩川 浩三  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70089928)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy / Correlator / Semi-Dilute Solution / 拡散
Research Abstract
The fluorescence correlation spectroscopy has been proposed for determining diffusion coefficients. The experiment consists essentially in measuring variation of the number of fluorescent molecules in a defined open volume of solution. fluctuation of the number of small molecules is too small to measure. But fluctuation of the number of the polymer molecules, which contain many fluorescent group, can be detected.
The sample was irradiated with fine laser beam. The fluorescence was conducted to a photomultiplier by means of a single mode quartz optical fiber. Long pass filters were used to cut off the scattering of exiting light. The output signal of the photomultiplier was amplified and discriminated through a discriminator. The signal was counted by two counters alternately, and stored in the memory of the microcomputer. Then the correlation function was calculated.
The operational conditions were examined using fluorescent polystyrene beads as samples. The major experimental difficulty was the long integration time due to the low S/N ratio and the long correlation time. For reducing the correlation time, it is essential to reduce the cross section of the measuring volume. The drift of laser beam intensities interfered with the base lines of correlation functions.