Structural Effects of Ion Transport in Macromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Naoya  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部化学科, 教授 (40053574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Atsushi  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Instructor, 理工学部化学科, 助手 (40190566)
WATANABE Masayoshi  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Instructor, 理工学部化学科, 助手 (60158657)
SANUI Kohei  Sophia University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部化学科, 教授 (30053664)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolymer Electrolytes / Ion-Conducting Polymers / Transport Number / Polyethers / Polyglutamates / Redox Reactions / Conducting Polymers / Solid State Electrochemistry / 固体電解質 / イオン伝導体 / イオン導電機構 / ポリエ-テル架橋体 / ポリグルタメ-ト誘導体 / アニオノマ- / 溶媒和 / ポリグルタメート / ポリエチレンオキシド / 解離エネルギー / 格子エネルギー / ポリエチレンオキサイド / 電解重合 / ポリピロール / フェロセン
Research Abstract
It is a fundamental, but a most powerful methodology for developing new materials to utilize characteristic molecular assembly of substances. This research has been aimed at exploring structural effects of ion transport in macromolecules, especially in physically or chemically crosslinked polymers above their glass transition temperatures, which are unique and dynamic molecular assembly of macromolecules. The important results of this research are as follows:
1. Development of Methodology for Characterizing Ion-Conducting Polymers Ionic transport number and potential window of ion-conducting polymers have been successfully allowed to be estimated by the combination of complex impedance and potentiostatic polarization methods and by the utilization of solid-state-three-electrode-cells having ultra-microelectrodes, respectively.
2. Structural and Dynamic Effects of Ion Transport in Macromolecules It has been demonstrated that the most characteristic behavior of ion transport in macromolecu … More les is the carrier generation caused by cooperative solvation of neighboring polar groups in polymer chains to ions (intramolecular solvation) and the completely coupled ionic transport with segmental motion of the polymer chains that are responsible to the solvation. These important results were deviated by using several model polymers based on polyether networks and polyglutamates. Li^+ conducting polymers having its transport number of unity have been gynthesized by introducing -SO^-_Li^+ groups into polyether urethanes.
3. Function of Ion-Conducting Polymers as Reaction Media Ion-conducting polymers have interesting property to incorporate redox active molecules by simple dissolution or chemical modification, in addition to ion-conducting property. Combination of these two properties has led to an idea that ion-conducting polymers can be used as solid state solvents for electrochemidal syntheses and electrochemical reactions. In order to demonstrate this idea, electropolymerization of pyrrole has been carried out, resulting in redox active bilayers consisting of electron/ion conductors. It is also found that ferrocene dissolved in ion-conducting polymers undergoes a reversible redox reaction in the absence, of any low-molecular-weight solvent. Less