Small-angle Neutron Scattering form Polyelectrolyte Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kimio  College of Science and Technology, Nihon University, 理工学部, 助教授 (50059648)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolyelectrolyte / Poor Solvent / Semidilute Solution / Small-angle Neutron Scattering / Screening Length / 二体クラスター積分 / 三体クラスター積分 / 遮蔽長
Research Abstract
In the presence of a large amount of added salt, we expect that due to the strong screening effect polyelectrolyte molecules in aqueous solution will behave as if they were nonelectrolyte macromolecules. We also expect that, iT the amount of added salt is sufficiently large, polyelectrolyte solutions may be regard as even poor solvent system.
Sodium polystrene sulfonate used was prepared by sulfonation of the narrow molecular weight polystyrene. The solvent used was of the NaCl-D_2O solutions. The measurements were performed with KENS-SAN instrument at KEK. The measurements were made at 40゜C.
A Kratky plot in the dilute regime clearly shows a plateau in the low angle range for a salt concentration Cs=4.17M. This suggests that the theta temperature for Cs=4.17M might be in the vicinity of 40゜C.
In the semidilute regime, from the angular dependence of the intensity the screening length was determined for every Cs and polyelectrolyte concentration Cp. From Cp dependence of the binary and ternary cluster integrals, B_1 and B_2 of polymer segments were obtained. With increasing the Debye screening length kappa^<-1>, B_1 increases monotonically from nagative to positive values and vanishes at about 1.5A showing the theta point for the solution at Cs=4.17M, and b_2 also increases with kappa^<-1>. These behaviors can be explained in terms of the increase, with the increase of kappa^<-1>, of the diameter of the correlation tube of a polyelectrolyte segment having cylindrical symmetry.