Project/Area Number |
62550661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Water-Soluble Polymer / Metal Hydroxide / Polymer Complex / Reduction / Catalyst / 機能性材料 |
Research Abstract |
Water-soluble complexes of Cu^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions with poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) are just PVA composites of Cu(OH)_2 and Fe(OH)_3 respectively. The following three studies have been carried out. (1) Preparation of Catalytically-active Cu_2O-PVA and Cu-PVA composites: Stable colloids of brown Cu_2O-PVA and grayish balck Cu-PVA composites have been prepared by reducing the PVA-Cu(OG)_2 composite with appropriate quantities of hydrazine. The average diameters of the Cu_2O and Cu particles in these composites have been estimated to be about 200 and 300 A respectively. (2) Characterization of the PVA-Fe(OH)_3 Composite: The PVA-FE(OH)_3 composite has been characterized thoroughly by pH titration, viscosty and magnetic susceptibility measurements, optical absorption, ESR and NMR, and transmission electron microscope. The results indicate that the composite contains the Fe(OH)_3 particles of 20 A or less diameters hydrophobically included by PVA. The composite is fundamentally similar in structure to the PVA-Cu(OH)_2 one, except that the former is lower in the degree of the inclusion than the latter. (3) The Catalytic Degradation of the PVA-Fe(OH)<@D23@>D2 composite at 200 C in Air: Isolated PVA-Fe(OH)<@D23@>D2 composite powders have been found to degradate catalytically even at 200 C in air with remarkable weight losses. Gas chromatograph studies have revealed that the main products are water in the initial stage, but VO and C/<@D22@>D2 in the later stage with the consumption of O<@D22@>D2. It seems probable that the catalyst is a magnetite-like iron oxide produced with the partial reduction of Fe<@D23+@>D1 ions in the reaction process.