Synthesis of Functional Polymers with Well-defined Chain Structure by Means of Anionic Living Polymerization
Project/Area Number |
62550665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Katsuhiko Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30188205)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Anionic Living Polymerization / Protecting Groups / Functional Polymers / 脱保護 |
Research Abstract |
Anionic polymerizations of styrene and 1,3-butadiene derivatives containing functional groups were carried out under various conditions. In the anionic polymerization of styrene containing alkyl carboxylate function (I), stable living polymer was formed when it was polymerized in THF at -95 C with potassium as a counterion. In the case of lithium counterion, no polymerization took place. The quantitative hydrolysis of ester function in the resulting polymer was achieved by the treatment with trimethylsilyl iodide under neutral condition to give poly(4-vinylbezoic acid) having well-defined chain structure. With monomers bearing alkyl sulfonamide (II) and alkyl sulfonate (III) groups, polymers with narrow molecular weight distributions were obtained quantitatively regardless of the counterion used. In some cases, precipitation of polymers were observed during the course of polymerization. This was presumably due to the aggregation of active chainend species. The anionic polymerizations of 1,3-butadiene containing formyl (IV) and hydroxy (V) groups protected with acetal functions resulted in the formation of polymers of controlled molecular weights with narrow molecular weight distributions when they were prepared in THF at -78 C with sodium and/or potassium counterion. The microstructure of the resulting polymers were mainly 1,2- and 3,4-, which was close to the structures of polyisoprene prepared in polar solvent.