Highly Active Catalysts for Living Coordination Polymerization and Synthesis of Functional Polyolefins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshiharu  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, TIT, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (40016639)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLiving Coordination Polymerization / Living Polypropylene / Highly Active Vanadiun-Catalysts / Functional Polyolefins / ブロックポリマー / リビングポリオレフィン / 高活性配位重合触媒 / ポリプロピレンーポリ(メタクリル酸メチル)ブロック共重合体 / リビングEPR
Research Abstract
The structure of active center involving a living polypropylene chain has been studied by ^1H and ^<13>C NMR analysis. The majority of active centers is found to exist as secondary vanadium-carbon bond during the chain propagation. The living polypropylene end of vanadium-carbon bond reacts with some additives such as I_2 and CO to give terminally functionalized polypropylenes. In addition, this new type of living polypropylene has been applied to the synthesis of welldefined block copolymers of PP-EPR-PP, PP-PTHF, PP-PMMA, and PP-PS. The block copolymers of PP-EPR and PP-EPR-PP are prepared by the sequential coordination polymerization of propylene and ethylene. The PP-PTHF and PP-PMMA block copolymers are synthesized by the transformation of living polypropylene end to cationic or radical end which initiates the polymerization of THF or MMA. The block copolymer of PP-PTHF is prepared by the coupling reaction between iodineterminated polypropylene and living polystyrene anion.