Project/Area Number |
62550668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Shinichiro Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology ・ Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40019716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Yukio Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology ・ Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50019741)
NAKAMOTO Yoshiaki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology ・ Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20019772)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | PHENOLIC RESIN / CALIXARENE / HOST-GUEST INTERACTION / COMPUTER SIMULATION / TEMPERATURE / MOLECULAR CONFORMATION / HYDROGEN BONDING / 分岐 / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用 / コンピュータ / シミュレーション / 大環状化合物 / 含窒素フェノール樹脂 / 分子内水素結合 / コンピュータ・シュミレーション |
Research Abstract |
The synthesis, the reaction mechanisms and the solution properties of the phenolic resins were studied and the following results were obtained. 1. The synthetic method of calixarene, the cyclic phenolic oligomer, in high yield and in high selectivity were established. By the esterification and the etherification and by the bonding into acrylic resin and epoxy resin, calixarene became widely applicable. The host-guest interaction of calixarene for organic molecules and the structure of their clathrate complexes were discussed. 2. The formation reaction of the phenolic resin in early stage is so complex that some elemental reactions had to be considered. Since it is impossible to obtain the rate of each elemental reaction by usual organic technique, our computer simulation method was successfully applied. 3. The phenolic resins whose molecular structures were definite were prepared to discuss the molecular conformation in solution. At first, temperatures for some phenolic resin-solvent systems were determined from phase equilibrium measurements, and then the molecular conformation in a good solvent and in a slovent were discussed. It was known that the molecules of the phenolic resins shrink considerably because of the contribution of the intramolecular hydrogen bonding between phenolic hydroxyl groups and the branching, and therefore, acetylated o-cresol resin which has not any phenolic hydroxyl groups and any branches behave as an unperturbed chain in condition.