STUDY ON NOVEL PHOTORESPONSIVE POLYMER MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAMOGAWA Hiroyoshi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20020498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANASAWA Masato  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70020451)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhotoresponsive Vinyl Polymer / Photosynthesis model / Polymer bearing Porphyrin Dimer / Photo trans-cis Isomerization / Azobenzene having Chelating ability / 光感性ビニルポリマ- / ポルフイリン二量体ポリマ- / ポルフィリン二量体ポリマー / キレート化アゾベンゼン / 光感応性ビニルポリマー / ポルフイリンニ量体 / 光トランスーシス異性化 / 光感応性ビニルモノマー
Research Abstract
1. In order to get a synthetic model for Mg-chlorophyll a In photo- synthesis, meso-tetra(carboxyphenyl)porphyrin was converted to its dimers via amide linkage by condensation with H_2N(CH_2)_nNH_2. The remaining carboxyl groups of the resulting dimers were then esterified with benzyl halides so as to afford monovinyl compounds, which were copolymerized with a large excess of N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone to afford water-soluble polymers bearing porphyrin dimer as pendant. Polymerizable dimers bearing central metals such as Mg, Zn, Co(II), Ni(II), and CU(II) in porphyrin rings were also synthesized and copolymerized to provide water-soluble copolymers. The effect of addition of these copolymers to a photo-redox system: FRA - L-Ascorbic acid in H_2O ,was noted. Thus, copolymers with the pendant dimers in which two porphyrin or metalloporphyrin rings were linked with the shortest chains were the most effective as photoredox catalyst. Polymers with pendant magnesium- porphyrin dimers was the most … More effective of all, exceeding those with pendant monomers. As for the effect of metals other than Mg, Zn was effective but other metals were hardly effective.
2. The photo trans-cis isomerization and the resulting sterical structure change of azobenzenes were utilized. Thus, the metal-chelating property was provided to 3,3'-positions of azobenezene using iminodiacetic acid. Styrenic moiety was also introduced to either the 5- or 3-position to afford a polymerizable monomer, which was copolymerized to provide either benzene- or water-soluble copolymers bearing chelating function as pendant. Acid anhydrides from the above-mentioned azobenzene with the iminodiacetic acid moiety were subjected to polycondensation with diamine to provide a water soluble polyamide with the isolated carboxyl group and bearing the azobenzene unit in the principal chain. The metal ion-extracting ability of these polymers was changed with photo trans-cis isomerization and dependent on the kind of metal, Zn being the best among metals investigated. Less