Study on the Action Mechanism of Light Stabilizer HALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHKATSU Yasukazu  Faculty of Engineering, Kogakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (20011009)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLight stabilizer / HALS / Reduction of quinone / キノンの還元 / フェノールの再生 / キノンとの相互作用
Research Abstract
Hindered amine light stabilizers (HALS) have recently been utilized as light stabilizers in plastics in largest amount. However there remain many unobvious points on the action mechanism. It was found in the last year that hals were able to form phenolic substrates from quinones. In this fiscal year, the formation of phenolic substrates will be studied in more detail, and the action mechanism will be discussed.
1) Formation of phenols from quinones: The formation of phenolic substrates from quinones was found to be much enhanced by UV irradiation and/or addition of an adequate amount of a hydroperoxide.
2) Isolation and identification of phenols: The formation of phenolic substrates by interaction of HALS with quinones was ascwetained by electrochemical methods. Furthermore, in the autoxidation system containing both HALS and quinones, phenols were detected qualitatively by a Prussian Bule test, and were isolated and identified by a chromatographic method and FT-IR, respectively.
3) Action mechanism: Hals were not concerned with light stabilization directly. On the contrary, quinones derived from antioxidant phenols were easily excited by UV light to induced the degradation of plastics. In the case that HALS exist together with quinones, quinones excited by absorption of harmful UV light are reduced by HALS, resulting in the regeneration of some antioxidant phenols. Consequently, light stabilization will be attained.