| Project/Area Number |
62550681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
化学工学
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKI Noriaki MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40125373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Hiromitsu MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TECHNICAL ASSISTANT, 工学部, 教務職員 (40186995)
TANAKA Hirotoshi MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30002893)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | ISFET / PH SENSOR / UREA / HEAVY METAL / 銅イオン / 窒化膜 |
| Research Abstract |
A critical evaluation of the potentiometric response of enzyme ISFET sensor to heavy metal ions is described. It is utilized in this study, which is based on the susceptibility of urease to inhibition by heavy metal ions. We have demonstrated that as an effective and simple potentiometric sensor for detecting copper, mercury, lead and cadmium ions. The enzyme-ISFET sensor was constructed using as immobilized urease membrane and a ISFET. The assay procedure involves the reaction of urease and heavy metal ions in samples and after that the enzyme reaction and the electrochemical determination of membrane bound urease activity. The analytical result is directly displayed by the output voltage of the sensor. In this study, a relationship was obtained between the initial rate of response and the heavy metal ion concentrations in a range of 0-10 mg/l. The response of ISFET with the membrane was kept for two weeks and making a new membrane was also easy.