Control and Separation of Ultra Fine Particles using Eleectrostatic Foree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of lndustrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideo  Institute of lndustrial Science, University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50107554)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectrostatic Sepanation / High Temperature / CVD / Ultra Fine Particle / Corona Discbarge / 粒径制御 / DMA / ボクサーチャージャー / 鉄超微粒子 / 静電捕集 / 窒化珪素超微粒子
Research Abstract
The feasibility of the high temperature electrostatic precipitation method was demonstrated for separation of the ultra-fine particles synthesized by thermally activated CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) technique from a reaction gas stream. Silicon nitride particles were produced in a tubular flow reactor by using the NH_3/SiCl_4 reaction system at 1200゜C and atmospheric pressure. The reaction system produces the NH_4Cl by-product that is in solid state at room temperature. Separation under room temperature presents, therefore, a mixture of silicon nitride and ammonium chloride particles. Using the electrostatic precipitation technique above about 340゜C, the sublimation temperature of NH_4Cl, it is expected that Si_3N_4 particles as the product may be directly collected from the reaction gas stream, without particles of the NH_4Cl by-product.
The new electrode system using Ac-corona surface discharge was developed to charge the particles efficiently because Dc-corona discharge did not stably occur in complex gas composition of the reaction system and at high temperature. A high AC-voltage with peak voltage above 10KV and frequency of 10KHz was applied for the electrodes system to generate a high frequency SC-corona surface discharge. Negative high voltage about 1KV was used as a grid voltage to take out monopolar ions from the AC-corona in order to charge the particles monopolar and as DC-field voltage to migrate the charged particles to a collection zone.
The silicon nitride particles prepared at 1200゜C by the CVD method were under submicron size and completely collected by the electrostatic separation system. The X-ray diffraction analysis indicated that the particles collected under high temperature condition of 500゜C contains no particle the NH_4Cl by-product.