Development of an Expert System for the Management of Pollutant Run-Off from Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsumasa  , 助教授 (70124336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akihiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Tecnology, 工学部, 教授 (20015043)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDischarge-basin / Pollutant run-off / Expert system / Eutrophication / Unit load / Run-off coefficient / 流達率 / パーソナルコンピュータ
Research Abstract
An expert system to supporttestimation of pollution load fron discharge basin and to enable rational decis ion making for their management is developed in this study. Revie on the contemporary method for the estimation of pollution load made it clear that they were not based on scientific knowledge of self-purification, nor reliable creteria for the citation of basic information from previous studies. It was not easy for most of lake managers, therefore, to estimate pollution load by themselves. Consequently, it was difficult for them to present management plans and get approval from various circles.
The system developed works on personal computers and enables pollutant load estimation for managers with little academic knowledge on this subject. Major functions in the system are: 1)input of the configuration on discharge basin and administrative districts, 2)input of unit loads of pollutants and percent discharge, 3)heuristic data-base management on unit loads for reference, 4)calculation on the rate of self-purification in inflow rivers based on characteristic feature of rivers, 5)support for validation and correction of loads, 6)automatic calculation of generated, discharged, and inflow pollution loads, and 7)simulation of in-lake water quality based on the pollution loads. The system was developed based on BASIC language and partly with ASSEMBLY language.
Basin-wide survey on social and economic activities were carried out in the basin of Lake Okutama to validate the system and for system demonstration. The largest source of phosphorus loading was forests, whereas cultural sources such as aquaculture and tourism were estimated not to be neglected. Administrative information was also reviewed and used as an input database to the developed system for demonstration. Although not perfect, the system was proved to fulfil basic requirement for the estimation of pollution load.