Deposition of Ultra Fine Aerosol Particles on Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Chikao  Professor, Faculty of Technology Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (00019770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yoshio  Research Associate, Faculty of Technology Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (10152175)
EMI Hitoshi  Professor, Faculty of Technology Kanazawa University, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsClean Room / Particle Deposition / Circular Tube / Wafer / Aerosols / Electrostatic Deposition / Electrically Charged Particles / ブラウン拡散 / 静電気 / 重力
Research Abstract
Deposition of submicron particles in the manufacturing process of semiconductors is one of the main causes of reducing production yield. In order to suppress particle deposition onto the surface of various materials, the deposition mechanisms of submicron particles have to be well understood. In the present work, first, by using circular tubes made of various materials, deposition of particles in various charging states was experimentally investigated. The tube materials studied were copper, glass, polymethylmetacrylate(PMMA), polyvinylchloride(PVC), pllycarbonate(PC), and polyethylene (PE). As a result it was found that 1) uncharged particle deposits by Brownian diffusion in all the tubes studies; 2) charged particle deposits in PMMA, PVC, PC and PE tubes by coulombic force, and that the dimensionless deposition velocity is equal to the coulombic force parameter derived for charged particle and charged infinite flat surface. Further, from the measurement of time dependency of particle … More penetration, decay of triboelectric charged on PVC and PC tubes was found to obey the law of hyperbolic decay. Secondly, experimental technique to measure deposition velocity onto wafer for particles with a diameter smaller than 0.3 m was developed by means of fluorometry. Employing the proposed technique, the deposition velocity onto the wafer was measured for charge equilibrium particles and singly charged particles with diameter between 0.03 and 0.8 m at airflow velocity of 0.02-0.5m/s. The measured deposition velocity was compared with that predicted by Liu and Ahn's equation. As a result, it was found that the Lie and Ahn's equation gives a good prediction for particles in the size range between 0.03 and 0.8 m, and , when both the wafer and the particles are charged, the deposition velocity is well estimated by adding the coulombic drift velocity to their equation. Further, through the measurement of the local deposition velocity on the wafer placed normal to the airflow, the deposition hot spots were found to appear on the edge of the wafer and/or at the center of the wafer, depending on the blockage of the wafer to the airflow. Less