Study on Start-up Operation of Distillation Column Using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Eiji  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90031070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUOKA Hiroaki  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University ; Reserch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30031107)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsArtificial Intelligence / Personal Computer / Start-up / Optimum Switching Time / 蒸留塔
Research Abstract
On the start-up operation of distillation column, we studied three subjects.
1. A characteristic function MT which is easily calculated at any instant by using the observed values of temperature in the column is useful in determining the optimum switching time from total reflux operation to steady-state operation where the initial composition in each tray is equal in value.
The applicability of the characteristic function is examined experimentally for the more realistic startup of a distillation column with following steps. 1. Feed is supplied through the feed tray until holdup in each tray in the stripping section is filled up. 2. Total reflux operation is initiated. 3. Reflux is switched from total reflux operation to steady-state operation at appropriate switching time.
2. The applicability of the characteristic function is examined numerically and experimentarlly in the case that the detecting point of temperature in distillation column is reduced.
3. For the first step of realizing the automatic start-up operation of distillation using the artificial intelligence, the simullation is carried out based on the knowledge which is necessary in the operation of distillation column.