Measurement and Prediction of Enthalpy for High-Pressure Gaseous Mixtures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Hirokatsu  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKISHIMA Shigeki  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Research Asisutant, 工学部, 助手 (10188120)
王 寧和  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (70194058)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEnthalpy / Isothermal Flow Calorimeter / High-Pressure Gas / Gaseous Mixture / Equation of State / Nitrogen / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
In the present work, a new calorimeter was developed and enthalpies of high-pressure gases were measured using it.
1. Development of a new calorimeter: The isothermal flow calorimeter developed in this work mainly consists of an inlet tube, an expansion tube, three cylinders, two heaters and a thermal insulator. In the design of the calorimeter, attention was given to (1) achienement of an isothermal system and (2) thermal insulation of the calormeter. For the former, two heaters were used and were controlled independently. a manually operated heater coiled arount the expansion tube was controlled slightly below the inlet gas temperature. Another heater was coiled around the cylinder of the most interior side and prerated to adjust to the inlet gas temperature using a P.I.D controller. For the latter, the inlet tube was coiled around the cylinders to prevent teat transfer through it Acrylic resin and foam polystyrene were used in the greater part of the calorimeter to reduce the heat capacity of the calorimeter and to prevent heat transfer through it. Moreover, the size of particles in the expansion tube was varied to obtain an optimum flow rate of the outlet gas.
2. Measurement of enthalpies for N_2 and CO_2: Enthalpy measurements for N_2 were performed at temperatures 298.15K and 313.15K and pressures up to 5MPa. Average deviation between our data and their smoothed curve was found to be a very small value, 1.28J/mol. In addition, our data is in excellent agreement with literature values and with calculations by Jacobsen's equation of state. Also good results were obtained for CO_2.
3. Measurement of enthalpies for a mixture: Enthalpies were measured for a the mixture of N_2 and CO_2 at a temperature of 298.15K and pressures 1.0MPa, 1.5Pa and 2.0MPa. Good agreement was obtained between our results and calculations by BWRS equation of state.