Functional Solvent Design for Separation of Bioproducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiko  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  Kyushu University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40190623)
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80176528)
KAWAKAMI Koei  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70091345)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAqueous Two Phase System / Bioseparation / Enzyme Separation / Aqueous Polymer / Polymer Solution / Dextran / Polyethylene Glycol / 液々平衡 / 酵素反応 / 水性二相分配法 / 液液平衡
Research Abstract
According to the development of biotechnology, sufficient separation techniques for bioproducts are strongly required. Among several separation techniques, a purification method due to the partition of bioproducts to aqueous two-phase system seems to be one of promising methods because the aqueous system provides a mild condition. To design the optimum solvent condition, the knowledge of phase behavior of the aqueous two-phase system and the partition coefficient of bioproducts is essentially needed.
In the present study, the liquid-liquid equilibria of the dextran-polyethylene glycol- water system were measured at 20゜C. The present liquid-liquid equilibria coincide with the literature values. Further, it is found that the phase behavior of the aqueous two-phase system can be correlated by the Flory-Huggins equation. The reagents used are dextran from Pharmacia Co.Ltd.(Lot No.03375, Mn=24200, T40) and polyethylene glycol supplied by Wako Chemicals, Ltd.(Lot No.AWM2336, Mn=3000, PEG4000). Distilled water from Wako Chemicals, Ltd. was used as pure water.
The partition coefficients of -amylase supplied by Wako Chemicals, Ltd.(Bacillus Subtiles, Lot No.PDGO524) to the above aqueous two-phase system were measured. From the present data, it is found that -amylase is distributed mainly to the bottom phase (dextran rich phase). This partition coefficients were correlated by the Flory-Higgins equation. The interaction parameters are found to depend on the molecular weight.